Privacy policy

Fidessa is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of its website www.fidessa.com ("the Site") in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This privacy policy sets out the manner in which we will use the data which you provide to us through the Site. Please read this information before providing us with any of your details.

Generally when you visit the Site we will not collect any details about you. You can visit the Site without revealing any details about yourself. The only information we may obtain from you is information that you send to us or that you submit about yourself into the Site voluntarily.

Circumstances in which you may wish to submit your personal data are where you choose to register for a trial of our software, make an application for a job with Fidessa or subscribe for updates of information regarding our own products ("Updates"). We will not use your contact details for marketing purposes other than in the event that you specifically subscribe for Updates in which case we will add you to our database and send you updates.

Fidessa shall act as the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act in respect of any personal data that we receive from you. The receipt, processing of and access to such information shall be limited to those of our employees who need to use this information in order to process or administer your application or for our own internal lawful business purposes including recruitment where you apply for a position of employment with Fidessa or marketing in the circumstances set out above.

We may keep your information for a reasonable period for these purposes. By submitting your data to us you consent to the processing of your data and accept the terms of this privacy policy.

If you submit personal data to us over the internet, please be aware that data transmission via this medium cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Once received we have good security procedures concerning the storage and processing of your data in order to comply with the Data Protection Act.

We may for storage or processing purposes need to transmit your data outside the EEA but will in all cases endeavour to maintain the same levels of security over your data as if it were in the UK. Please remember that by sending your personal data to us, you are explicitly consenting to the cross border transfer of your information. If despite our security procedures personal information is inadvertently disclosed we shall use all reasonable endeavours to limit and remedy the disclosure but to the extent permitted by law we accept no liability for unintentional disclosure. We will not trade, rent, pass on, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties except as expressly set out herein. We may share your personal information within our organisation and where you expressly authorise us to, with other parties for the purposes set out above.

We reserve the right to disclose such information if legally obliged to do so by a governmental or regulatory authority or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to conform with legal requirements. We may also disclose your data to a third party who acquires all or a substantial part of our business by way or merger, consolidation or purchase of a substantial proportion of our assets.

Cookies

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. We use cookies on our websites to improve their performance and enhance your user experience
Fidessa uses cookies to:
(1) remember you when you visit Fidessa's websites to keep track of your browsing patterns and to build up a profile of how you and other users use the website.
(2) make our website work as efficiently as possible.
(3) deliver relevant content to our users.
Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this look at the "help" menu on your browser. Switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or delay or adversely affect the way in which it operates.
More information about cookies can be found here http://www.allaboutcookies.org/